Viewpoint: The End of the Voluntary-Involuntary Rule
[…] To resolve this previously pervasive issue, the legislature set out to prevent insureds from filing suit against non-diverse defendants simply to frustrate insurers’ attempts to remove cases to federal court.
Pursuant to Section 542A.006(a), an insurer may elect to accept responsibility for its agents, including adjusters and consultants. The statute
explains that if an insurer accepts responsibility for its agents “before a claimant files an action…no cause of action exists against the agent related to the claimant’s claim, and, if the claimant file an action against the agent, the court shall dismiss that action with prejudice.”[2] Further, the statute states that if an insurer accepts responsibility for its agent after a claimant files an action, “the court shall dismiss the action against the agent with prejudice.”[3]